Irish Visa and Immigration Requirements

Check out the key visa and immigration requirements before you relocate to Ireland

Irish Visa and Immigration Requirements

Irish Visa and Immigration requirements

Visas and Immigration

Having the correct documents with you is an absolute necessity and will make your life much easier. You should carry the originals with you and keep copies in a secure place in your home country. The first step of your relocation preparation should be to gather up the following paperwork:

 
 

  • Passports (make sure they are not about to expire – they should be valid for your en re relocation.
  • Marriage and Divorce Certificates
  • Birth Certificates (you will need an original copy of a long version birth certificate
    for each dependent child)
  • Social Security Cards
  • Driver ’s Licences
  • Baptismal Records (if your children are baptised)
  • Copies of car insurance and proof of no-claim record
  • Work Permit (if applicable)
  • Medical Records for all the family members
  • 6 months bank statements

Visas

If you wish to travel to Ireland or pass through an Irish port in order to travel to another country you may need an Irish visa. In Ireland, the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service (INIS) is primarily responsible for dealing with immigration and visa matters. A visa is a paper document affixed to a page of the holder’s passport. It permits a person to travel to Ireland during the validity period stated on the visa. It does not guarantee entry to the State. An Immigration Officer at the port of entry has the authority to grant or deny admission, and to decide the duration of a person’s stay in the State. The initial visa that you are issued is a single entry visa and if you wish to travel to other countries during your stay in Ireland you will require a multi entry visa. The simplest and most convenient way to apply for a multi entry visa is by registered post using the Re-Entry Visa Application Form available on line at www.inis.gov.ie. Postal applications are normally processed within 10 working days.

Work Permits

A visa does not confer any right to live or work in Ireland. Non-EEA nationals must have an employment permit to work in Ireland. EEA and Swiss nationals do not need an employment permit. General Employment Permits are issued by the Department of Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation. An application for a work permit must be based on an offer of employment. Non-EEA nationals (with the exception of Switzerland) must register with the local immigration officer in the area where they intend to live when they arrive in the State. In Dublin you register at the Garda National Immigration Bureau. Outside Dublin you may register at your local Garda District Headquarters. Employees who have employment permits are obliged to abide by the immigration rules. For further information and assistance on visas and work permits, contact info@irishrelo.com

Foreign Embassies The following link provides a list of Foreign Embassies accredited to Ireland.

Leave a Reply